Privacy Policy

You personal information - General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I gather on my website and why, and what your rights are. Therapist’s Name/Identity:Judith Morton
Therapist’s Contact Details:
Telephone No: (01642) 550167, 07774109706
Email address: enquiries@judithmorton.co.uk
Address: 22 Belmont Avenue, Billingham, TS22 5HF
Data Controller Contact Details: As above

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to give professional treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you. This information will be gathered in person during the consultation prior to your treatment. With regard to my website, I will only collect basic contact information to enable me to contact you to arrange appointments and handle bookings where that is your preferred method of communication. It is my usual practice to collect sensitive/health information during a telephone conversation or during the consultation prior to treatment. Please be aware that if you send in any sensitive/health information, I will only retain and use this if we proceed to treatment at which time I will require explicit consent from you to hold this data. If we do not proceed to treatment I will erase this data.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is: my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the Association of Reflexologists and the Guild of Holistic Therapists Code of Practice and Ethics

What information I hold and what I do with it

To give professional treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is: I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your information for the following periods: Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights: Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above. If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

Please note: